|
Post by dgooch on Jun 18, 2019 22:37:37 GMT -5
I’ve been a Merzbow listener since walking into an experimental music store stoned at age 19 then becoming addicted.. They were playing Merzbow and I immediately heard crash for hi fi..before this I was into public enemy and the heavily layered sampling of their material so it wasn’t a big jump from hip hop to noise Being from Australia extreme label was the first stuff I heard. My top 20 would be in no particular order.. 1) age of 369/chant 2– dreamy droney distorted screaming loops from another dimension. 2)music for bondage performance 2 -I like this better than the first one more dynamic great atmosphere. 3)hybrid noisebloom-pure colour psychedelic rainbow music textures 4)pornoise (whole series of discs)from the merzbox- looped chaos 5)amlux -really unique atmosphere and sounds 6)aodron—a very recent one which brings me back to the old days of Merzbow 7)green wheels—similar to hybrid noisebloom but more layered 8)flare gun - a short but potent overload 9)tauromachine -harsh noise cleansing escapism 10)akasha gulva-harsh noise wall before the term existed 11)merzbuddha- dubby bassy warm noise 12)merzbear—synthy warm overload with a great cover 13)electroknots-a short one in the vein of bondage performance number 2 somewhere in the middle of merzbient but harsher with weird samples 14)electric salad-in the hybrid noisebloom/green wheels area 15)psychorazer-an attack on the brain to help coping with life 16)konchuuki-a newer one with a dark menacing mad scientist vibe 17)Batztoutai with Memorial Gadgets—musique concrete history lesson 18)Metalvelodrome—Merzbow prime 90s extremity 19)Stacy Q hi fi sweet leaf(from the Merzbow) discos distortions psychotic darkness surreal atmosphere 20)noise embryo-another great escape album
|
|
|
Post by andypandy380 on Jun 19, 2019 3:59:34 GMT -5
Acsenger - I was lucky enough to get a copy of Hannover Interruption on Ebay a little while back. It's been a while since I gave it a listen but remember thinking it was really good. It's a harsh sound but you're right it's in a completely different style to Pulse Demon etc.
Dgooch - thats a great list of albums. I never would have made the connection from hip-hop to noise, but that really does make some actual sense. Nice to see some love for a few of the more recent ones. I thought Aodron was up there too. Somehow for me it already sounded like a classic upon first hearing it. Amlux and Merzbear are favourites too, they were albums I heard early on and feel like they were both a good entry points. Merzbear is a decent well rounded kind of an album.
|
|
|
Post by trollh on Jun 27, 2019 23:08:05 GMT -5
1. (2009) 13 Japanese Birds -Vol. 4 -Karasu 2. (2007) Merzbear 3. (2005) Houjoue (6CD) 4. (2005) Merzbuddha 5. (2005) Bariken 6. (2004) Tamago 7. (2004) Partikel I(With Nordvargr) 8. (2004) Merzbird (Digipack) 9. (2003) Timehunter (4CD) 10. (2003) Live CBCG's NYC 1998 (With Alec Empire) 11. (2002) 24 Hours - A Day Of Seals (4CD) 12. (1999) Door Open At 8 Am 13. (1988) Live In Khabarovsk CCCP -I'm Proud By Rank Of The Workers 14. (1987; 1993) Pornoise 1KG 15. (2017) Eureka Moment 16. (2004) Sha Mo 3000 (specially the3'' CD-R) 17. (2007) Live Destruction At No Fun 2007 18. (2010) Live At Henie Onstad Art Centre 19. (2011) Merzbird 20. (2012) Kibako(3CD)
Not in order, all are fav!
|
|
n
Newbie
Posts: 2
|
Post by n on Jul 21, 2023 17:22:29 GMT -5
what is everyone's top 20? If 20 is a lot, top 10s or 5s or whatever is cool too. What albums really stand out to you? 58:24 Noisembryo 50:15 Venereology 59:03 Green Wheels 65:29 Spiral Honey 63:32 Oersted 73:05 Mercurated 51:43 Tauromachine 58:39 1930 66:41 Camouflage 68:40 Arijigoku 66:09 Don't Steal My Coat 64:55 Wildwood 61:45 Aodron 54:02 Eureka Moment 53:23 Hyakki Echo 61:22 Indigo Dada 48:41 Kaerutope 48:57 Animal Liberation: Until Every Cage Is Empty 275:11 Fantail Vision 68:56 CATalysis 猫媒
|
|